Privacy Policy

Introduction

Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA.

Application

This privacy policy applies to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information provided to Lumen Minds Inc. and its related companies and business activities, including the Lumen Minds Affiliate Program (“Lumen Minds” or “We”) by customers/affiliates of Lumen Minds (“You”).

In this policy, “customer” includes members of Lumen Minds’s Affiliate Program (“affiliates”).

This Policy is governed by the laws of Ontario, Canada, and the laws of Canada applicable therein.

Personal Information

Personal information is defined in PIPEDA as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In other words, it does not include the information that one expects to find on a business card.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This policy is designed to let customers, like you, know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information as described in this Policy.

We may collect some or all of the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth/Age*
  • Gender*
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences*
  • Customer satisfaction info*
  • Opinions about products and services*
  • Interests and hobbies*

N.B. An asterisk (“*”) denotes optional information disclosed by you.

When you visit our website, certain other types of information may be gathered indirectly:

(a) Internet Server Provider

Lumen Minds’s website(s) are hosted on servers provided by an Internet Service Provider (“ISP”). Personal information, collected by the ISP, on Lumen Minds’s behalf, such as server log data, is managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and is protected by applicable law.

You should know that certain information about your traffic patterns are passively and automatically collected and linked to your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. These unique IP addresses are assigned to all web users by the user’s ISP and are automatically logged by internet servers. Your IP address does not explicitly identify you but, in some circumstances, an IP address can be linked to you, only with the cooperation of your ISP. This may be linked in the course of an investigation of a security breach, for example, where the police are issued a warrant for such information by a court of competent jurisdiction.

(b) Server Logs

You should also know that, in establishing internet connections, servers, including ours, automatically log information about visits to our websites. These logs record statistical information such as your IP address, type of computer operating system, the time and duration of your visit to our website and the specific pages requested/visited. It also discloses the type of domain, browser type, and geographic location. This information is provided in aggregate form to use and we use the data to improve our website experience. We do not link this information to any other data, including your personal information, except in the course of security purposes, as we discussed above in section (a).

(c) Cookies

Cookies, which are small text files that contain a unique identification number, is deposited on your computer every time you visit our site. These cookies track information during your time at our website(s) and are stored temporarily in your computer’s memory. This information is used by us, and your browser, to facilitate and enhance your visits to our websites. They help you by remembering information, such as username (if you choose), for example, and also helps us by tracking the total number of unique visitors to a website on an ongoing basis and other information such as browser type and computer operating system. Cookie data is not cross-referenced with other types of personal information that you provide us.

Cookies are common tools on the internet. Many browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, refer to your internet browser software settings.

We will retain information, including your personal information, for as long as it is needed for the purposes for which it was collected.

How do you use this information?

Some information is required to complete the website registration process and/or to complete a sale or other financial transaction. This is used by us to verify your identity and process online payment. We also use it to provide customer service to you.

Additional information, which is optional, is collected for the purposes of marketing and customer service.

We will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if we seek to collect, use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those to which consent has been obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

Your personal information may be processed, accessed and/or stored in Canada or another jurisdiction, and will be subject to the laws of that jurisdiction, if applicable.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to Lumen Minds’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice. Your withdrawal of consent to Lumen Minds’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information may impact Lumen Minds’s ability to provide you with services.

You can ask Lumen Minds not to send you marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions in each communication or you may let me know by contacting Lumen Minds at contact@lumenminds.com.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, Lumen Minds does not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless permitted or required by applicable laws or court orders. It may be disclosed, for example, to recover unpaid accounts. Non-identifying data may also be shared with Lumen Minds’s partners, marketing firms, and third-party contractors.

If you enter a contest, organized by Lumen Minds, you may be required to consent to further disclosures to Lumen Minds’s partners and contest sponsors.

Accuracy of Your Information

It is important that the information that Lumen Minds has on file be accurate and up-to-date. We encourage you to keep your personal information on file with Lumen Minds up-to-date using the website’s self-service feature. We may, from time-to-time, ask you whether your personal information is up-to-date.

Safeguards

Lumen Minds makes use of various safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or alteration. These include security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access or “hacking”; and internal passwords that restrict access to my electronic files.

Access to your Personal Information & Compliance

You have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and to have it amended, as appropriate. You also have a right to request access to your personal information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. For example, if the requested information would reveal personal information about another individual, your request for access may be limited or denied. If your request for access is denied, Lumen Minds will notify you in writing of the reason for the denial.

Lumen Minds will also respond to inquiries about its policies and practices relating to the handling of your personal information and will investigate all complaints and respond within 30 days of receipt of a written inquiry.

If the complaint is found to be justified, Lumen Minds will take appropriate measures to resolve it, including, if necessary, amending this Policy and Lumen Minds’s procedures.

Privacy Contacts

If you have any questions or complaints about this Policy or the handling of your personal information, if you wish to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information, or to request access to or update any information on file, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Lumen Minds Inc.
10 King Street East, Suite 600
Toronto, ON M5C 1C3
Canada

E-mail: contact@lumenminds.com

If any complaint or inquiry is not handled to your complete satisfaction, you may contact:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Canada

Telephone: +1 (613) 995-8210
Toll free: +1 (800) 282-1376

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Policy at any time. We will post the Policy as amended on our website and will available upon request. Please check from time to time to ensure you are aware of our current policy.

Read Our Reviews

Lumen Minds is rated 4.89 out of 5.0 stars based on 18 review(s).

---

Hi Friends, It was an extremely informative and fun class. The trainer was having complete knowledge of the subject and was eager to answer any questions promptly. I would recommend it to anyone looking for a great career ahead.

- Rajesh Narad

---

Hi there - I had the absolute best training process using lumen Minds. It helped prepare me for the SCRUM certification - to pass it the FIRST time. Thank you!

- Marie Medenbach

---

The materials were comprehensive and with proper motivation, you should be able to learn Scrum and pass the certification exam. I would suggest improving the presentation deck by adding an agenda or a list of concepts to organize the video content. As well, the way the video content is divided seemed unbalanced. The beginning and ending were easily digestible, but the middle was long so perhaps the middle should be divided into smaller parts. I did go through the SBOK guide which was a huge help in learning further and complements the video content well.

- Gary Nicol

---

It has been a really enriching experience studying with Lumen Minds. The trainers have been really understanding and patient with the students. They take special care to ensure the concepts are clear and understood by everyone in the class. I highly recommend them !!!

- Rajesh

---

The videos, chapter tests and the interactive case studies of the Scrum PO course are extremely easy to use to understand the principles, aspects and process of the Scrum. Thanks Rossetta for prompt responses to address all my questions during the online study and preparation for the exam. I really appreciate Rossetta's help on renewing my Scrum Master credential with the RCU obtained. Overall, it is a fantastic and satisfactory study experience with Lumen Minds.

- Ping Chen

---

Lumen prepared me very well for the Scrum Product Owner Certificate exam! Support was quick and very responsive. I am looking forward to working with Lumen throughout the rest of my Scrum education journey. Cathy-Ann

- Cathy-Ann

---

Great course and content!! I did both my SMC and SPOC certification courses through Lumen Minds and cleared both the exams successfully. The presentations and course materials were easy to understand and I was able to grasp the concepts easily. I also liked their sample online tests which mimicked the exam format closely. My only suggestion would be more sample questions as I enjoyed and learned more via those sample tests. Overall excellent course content and I strongly recommend Lumen Minds if you are pursuing any SCRUM certifications.

- Sharon Milroy

---

I think you are extraordinary and have a very good way of teaching. I am very happy with my course, and I hope to be able to do another one soon

- Mixaida

---

Great content - interactive and on point! The most effective way to understand the Scrum concepts. Thank you!

- Spoorty Kanavalli

---

Just completed my training and certification for SPOC (Scrum Product Owner) . It was a smooth journey. Thanks to Lumen Minds for great training course provided through their platform. Would highly recommend it to anyone aspiring to become proficient in Agile / Scrum. Mouhamadou

- Mouhamadou

---

Good

- Rajesh Chikkala

---

I registered for SPOC certification thru Lumen Minds and passed it without any issues. The videos gave a quick overview and a glance thru SBOK Guide made the SPOC exam very easy. The site is very user-friendly and also includes case studies. Lumen Minds is highly recommended for those looking to kickstart their career in Agile Project Management. Wishing you all good luck!

- Nikhil Hattangdi

---

It was a good experience.

- Michelle

---

Lumen Minds was highly recommended by one of my friends to complete my Scrum training. Initially I wanted Scrum Master Certified (SMC™), however after I experienced the high quality of the training, the prompt and full support and the care toward ensuring that I enjoy my training and be successful at it, I chose to complete other certifications which include Scrum Developer Certified (SDC™), Scrum Product Owner Certified (SPOC™), and SCRUMstudy Agile Master Certified (SAMC™). I completed all these certifications successfully. I highly recommend Lumen Minds.

- Jamal El Ali

---

The course was very educational and easy to understand. Hoping to enroll in more trainings.

- Uzoma

---

Quick, easy, way late at night :-)

- Mark Johns

---

The class went pretty quickly and was easy to understand. Simple way to get your feet wet with Agile

- Carla

---

Good course..

- Priyanka